Home To School

If you are a school, college or even a workplace that require a new service or contract to be carried out to transport students to and from your organisation why not contact Barker Bus. We can help from offering transport, administrating the service, offering smart ticketing or wifi if required.



Home to School Services to St. Mary's R.C School, Bishops Stortford

We have been providing services to and from St. Mary’s for many years and are proud to be the longest continuous operator to offer Home to School services.


Why Choose Us?


*With over 30 years in the coach industry our team of experienced staff are on hand to ensure a smooth and reliable service

*The majority of our home to school services offer on-board wifi

*We are a small family run company, as well as offering a professional service we also provide a personalised experience

*Our coaches are clean and comfortable

*Our mission is to offer a 1st class service at an affordable and viable price. We also offer a heavily discounted yearly fee, as well as discounted termly and half termly fees.

*All our drivers are DBS checked

*Our services are closed door and only carry students in attendance of the destination schools

*We have a close working relationship with the school and we are acknowledged and our contact details listed on the schools website 


Please see our reviews page to see feedback from some of the parents whose children already travel with us.



Late Bus

Barker Bus is currently offering a late Coach on a Monday night. It departs St. Mary’s at 4.30pm to cover Standon, Kingsway, BP Hoddesdon, Broxbourne, Thomas Rochford Way, The Freemasons, The Old Pond, Theobalds Grove and Waltham Cross. Existing customers are charged a £5 and other students £7. Pre-booking is required.


Routes and Timetables 

Please ensure that you are at the Bus Stop 5 minutes before departure time


BB4 – Hoddesdon and Ware

Opposite BP, A1170(Ware Road) Hoddesdon 7.40am

Cemetery, Ware Road Hoddesdon 7.41am

Hailey View Bus Stop, Ware Road Hoddesdon 7.43am

Lower Road, Great Amwell 7.47am

(Near Station Rd) Viaduct Road 7.49am

The Priory, Ware High Street 7.52am

Kingsway, Wadesmill Road, Ware 7.55am

Wodson Park, Wadesmill Road Ware 7.57am

Standon Vintage Court Bus Stop 8.05am

St. Mary’s R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive -8.25am approx  Departs-3.15pm Approx


BB7 – Nazeing and Broxbourne Available from September (amended BB3 service)

Nazeing - 7.30am

Deaconsfield, Broxbourne- 7.37am

Lowewood Museum, Hoddesdon- 7.39am

BP, Hoddesdon- 7.43am

St. Mary's R.C School, ishops Stortford Arrive - 8.15am approx Departs - 3.15am approx


BB5 – Waltham Cross, Theobalds Grove and East Cheshunt

Waltham Cross Bus Station 7.27am

Theobalds Grove Station Bus Stop 7.30am

Old Pond, Cheshunt 7.32am

The Old English Gentleman 7.35am

Cadmore Lane Bus Stop 7.38am

Thomas Rochford Way (Turnford High St.) 7.41am

The Bull Pub 7.43am

Standon When required

St. Mary’s R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive -8.15am approx  Departs-3.15pm Approx


BB6 – Nazeing, Goffs Oak, Hammond Street and Flamstead End

Nazeing Shops 7.05am

Mill Lane, Broxbourne 7.10am

Churchgate, Opp. Council Offices PM ONLY

Dewhurst Road Bus Stop, Churchgate PM ONLY

Goffs Lane Bus Stop Before Lieutenant Ellis Way 7.22am

Parade of Shops, Newgate Street 7.26am

Bus Turnaround, Hammond Street 7.32am

Hammond Street Bus stop near Oaklands Road PM ONLY

Dig Dag Hill Bus Stop 7.36am

The Box Hairdressers 7.39am

The Freemasons (Jolly Bricklayers) 7.42am

Standon A120, Jnc. With Barwick Road 8.00am

St. Mary’s R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive -8.20am approx  Departs-3.15pm Approx




2021/2022 Price Matrix for St. Mary’s Coach Services

Yearly £930

Termly £340

Half Termly £180

AM or PM Only – One Way Please contact us

Daily (Dependant on Space) £6 single - £10 Return

Council Funded Confirmation from council required


By travelling on one of our services, you automatically agree to our T&C’s.



School Service to Robert Barclay Academy

We also carry out the BB1 service covering Waltham Abbey and Nazeing to RBA, Hoddesdon

To enquire or book a place you need to contact the school directly.