Home To School

If you are a school, college or even a workplace that require a new service or contract to be carried out to transport students to and from your organisation why not contact Barker Bus. We can help from offering transport, administrating the service, offering smart ticketing or wifi if required.


Home to School Services to St. Mary's R.C School, Bishops Stortford

We have been providing services to and from St. Mary’s for many years and are proud to be the longest continuous operator to offer Home to School services.


Why Choose Us?


*With over 30 years in the coach industry our team of experienced staff are on hand to ensure a smooth and reliable service

*The majority of our home to school services offer on-board wifi

*We are a small family run company, as well as offering a professional service we also provide a personalised experience

*Our coaches are clean and comfortable

*Our mission is to offer a 1st class service at an affordable and viable price. We also offer a heavily discounted yearly fee, as well as discounted termly and half termly fees.

*All our drivers are DBS checked

*Our services are closed door and only carry students in attendance of the destination schools. We do drop off and pick up inside of the school.

*We have a close working relationship with the school and we are acknowledged and our contact details listed on the schools website 


Please see our reviews page to see feedback from some of the parents whose children already travel with us.



Late Bus

The after schools club coach has returned and is currently on Monday Nights. It departs St. Mary’s at 4.30pm to cover Standon, Kingsway, BP Hoddesdon, Broxbourne, Thomas Rochford Way, The Freemasons, The Old Pond, Theobalds Grove and Waltham Cross. Existing customers are charged a £5 and other students £7. Pre-booking is required.


Routes and Timetables 

Please ensure that you are at the Bus Stop 5 minutes before departure time


BB4 – Hoddesdon and Ware

Opposite BP, A1170(Ware Road) Hoddesdon 7.40am

Cemetery, Ware Road Hoddesdon 7.42am

Hailey View Bus Stop, Ware Road Hoddesdon 7.43am

Lower Road, Great Amwell 7.47am

(Near Station Rd) Viaduct Road 7.50am

The Priory, Ware High Street 7.52am

Kingsway, Wadesmill Road, Ware 7.56am

Wodson Park, Wadesmill Road Ware 7.57am

Standon Vintage Court Bus Stop 8.05am

St. Mary’s R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive -8.25am approx  Departs-3.15pm Approx


BB5 – Waltham Cross, Theobalds Grove and East Cheshunt

Waltham Cross Bus Station 7.27am

Theobalds Grove Station Bus Stop 7.30am

Old Pond, Cheshunt 7.32am

The Old English Gentleman 7.35am

Cadmore Lane Bus Stop 7.38am

Mayfield School, Cheshunt Wash  7.39am

Thomas Rochford Way (Turnford High St.) 7.41am

The Bull Pub 7.43am

St. Mary’s R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive -8.15am approx  Departs-3.15pm Approx


BB6 – Goffs Oak, Hammond Street and Flamstead End

Churchgate, Opp. Council Offices PM ONLY

Dewhurst Road Bus Stop, Churchgate PM ONLY

Parade of Shops, Newgate Street 7.26am

Bus Turnaround, Hammond Street 7.32am

Hammond Street Bus stop near Oaklands Road PM ONLY

Dig Dag Hill Bus Stop 7.36am

The Box Hairdressers 7.39am

The Freemasons (Jolly Bricklayers) 7.42am - AM only

Standon A120, Jnc. With Barwick Road 8.00am

St. Mary’s R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive -8.20am approx  Departs-3.15pm Approx


BB7 – Nazeing, Broxbourne and Hoddesdon

Nazeing - 7.30am

Deaconsfield, Broxbourne- 7.37am

Lowewood Museum, Hoddesdon- 7.39am

BP, Hoddesdon- 7.43am

St. Mary's R.C School, Bishops Stortford Arrive - 8.15am approx Departs - 3.15am approx




2021/2022 Price Matrix for St. Mary’s Coach Services

Yearly £930

Termly £340

Half Termly £180

AM or PM Only – One Way Please contact us

Daily - £6 single - £10 Return (We recommend enquiring first. Spare seats may not be available due to high demand and this option is dependant on spare capacity)

Council Funded Confirmation from council required


Have you completed a application form? 

This form is required before transport and needs completing each year to book a seat on the coach, this can be done in advance. There is a tab to view this at the top of this page. Once we have processed your details and confirmed your place and ID number, payment can be made. We have different methods available and will outline these in a email to you.


By travelling on one of our services, you automatically agree to our T&C’s.